Year Recipient(s)

2018

Justin Lund, Navajo Nation (University of Oklahoma)

2017

Morgan Fluker, Kaw Nation of Oklahoma (Kansas State University)

Martin Lopez, Apsaalooke (Crow) of Montana (University of Montana)

2016

Melanie McKay-Cody, Chichamauga Cherokee (University of Oklahoma)

Tyrone Peterson, Navajo Nation and Pascua Yagui Tribe (University of Iowa)

2015

John Reynolds, Rosebud Sioux Tribe (St. Cloud State University)

2014

Justin Lund, Navajo Nation (University of Oklahoma)

2013

Melanie McKay-Cody, Chichamauga Cherokee (University of Kansas)

2012

Royce Freeman, Mandan, Hidatsa, Arikara Nations (University of Oklahoma)

2011

Michael B. Catches Enemy, Ogala Nation (St. Cloud State University)

2010

Donna Longhorn, Shawnee/Delaware (University of Oklahoma)

2009

Brad Kroupa, Mandan, Hidatsa, and Arikara Nations of North Dakota (University of Indiana)

2008

Wilena Old Person, Yakama/Blackfeet (University of Montana)

2007

Brenda Covington, Colville/Spokane (University of Montana)

2006

Jason Hale, Prairie Band Potawatomi (Washburn)

2005

La Rae Buckskin, Shoshone - Bannock (University of Idaho)

2004

Gloria McCarty, Muscogee Creek (University of Oklahoma)

John T. Haj, Delaware (University of Tulsa)

2003

No award given

2002

Julie Bartlett, Oglala Lakota (University of Winnipeg)

2001

Laura Cocker, Manitoba Métis Federation (University of Winnipeg)

Jana Vee Cornelius-Baird, Seminole/Creek (University of Oklahoma)

2000

Claudette Rocan, Métis (University of Winnipeg)

Martin Earring, Minneconju-Oglala, Cheyenne RIver Sioux Tribe (University of South Dakota)

1999

Rebecca Amen, Omaha Tribe (University of Nebraska, Lincoln)

1998

Paulette F. Steeves, Cree/Cherokee/Micmac (University of Arkansas)

Jacquelin St.Clair, Seminole Nation of Oklahoma (University of Wyoming)

1997

Florence Whitehorse-Taylor, Kiowa Tribe of Oklahoma (University of Oklahoma)

Alix Reynolds, Manitoba Métis Federation (University of Winnipeg)

Shanna Olinger, Yankton Sioux Tribe (Montana State University)

1996

Evelyn Siegfried, Big Cree Band (University of Calgary)

1995

Michelle Fox, Red Lake Chippewa (University of North Dakota)

1994

Dawn Makes Strong Move, Winnebago Tribe of Nebraska (University of South Dakota)