Previous Plains Anthropological Conferences

      No. Year Location Hosts
      73rd 2015 Iowa City, IA University of Iowa, Matthew E. Hill Jr. and Matthew G. Hill (co-chairs)

      72nd

      2014

      Fayetteville AR University of Arkansas, Kenneth Kvamme, Jo Ann Kvamme, and Marvin Kay (co-chairs)
      71st 2013 Loveland CO Center for Mountains and Plains Archaeology, Department of Anthropology, Colorado State University, Jason LaBelle and Christopher Johnston (co-chairs)
      70th 2012 Saskatoon SK University of Saskatchewan, Ernie Walker and Margaret Kennedy (co-chairs)
      69th 2011 Tucson AZ University of Arizona, Maria Nieves Zedeño and Samrat M. Clements (co-chairs)
      68th 2010 Bismarck ND State Historical Society of North Dakota, Amy Bleier and Paul Picha (co-chairs)
      67th 2009 Norman OK Oklahoma Archeological Survey, Kent Buehler and Marjy Duncan (co-chairs)
      66th 2008 Laramie WY George C. Frison Institute of Archaeology & Anthropology
      Department of Anthropology
      Office of the Wyoming State Archaeologist
      State Historic Preservation Office
      Wyoming Highway Department
      University of Wyoming Graduate Students
      65th 2007 Rapid City SD Bureau of Land Management Montana/Dakotas Area Office
      University of South Dakota
      South Dakota State Historical Society, Archaeological Research Center
      64th 2006 Topeka KS Robert Hoard, Mary Adair and Margaret Wood
      63rd 2005 Edmonton AB John W. (Jack) Ives, Archaeological Survey of Alberta
      62nd 2004 Billings MT Ethnoscience, Inc., Bureau of Indian Affairs, Bureau of Reclamation,
      Bureau of Land Management, and the US Forest Service
      61st 2003 Fayetteville AR Marvin Kay, Kenneth Kvamme, JoAnn Kvamme
      60th 2002 Oklahoma City OK K. Buehler, R. Drass, M. Duncan
      59th 2001 Lincoln NE P. Bleed, R. Bozell, T. Thiessen, L. Wansnider
      58th 2000 St. Paul MN S. Anfinson, M. Dudzik (co-chairs)
      57th 1999 Sioux Falls SD L. A. Hannus, R.P. Winham

      56th

      1998

      Bismarck ND

      F. Swenson, F. Schneider

      55th

      1997

      Boulder CO

      D. Bamforth

      54th

      1996

      Iowa City IA

      W. Green

      53rd

      1995

      Laramie WY

      J. Francis, M.J. Kornfeld, M.L. Larson, M.E. Miller, C.A. Reher

      52nd

      1994

      Lubbock TX

      E. Johnson

      51st

      1993

      Saskatoon SK

      H. Epp, Z. Pohorecky

      50th

      1992

      Lincoln NE

      F.A. Calabrese, P. Bleed, J. R. Bozell

      49th

      1991

      Lawrence KS

      W.B. Lees, M.J. Adair

      48th

      1990

      Oklahoma City OK

      S.C. Vehik, M.W. Foster, J. L. Hofman

      47th

      1989

      Sioux Falls SD

      L.A. Hannus, R. P. Winham

      46th

      1988

      Wichita KS

      D.J. Blakeslee

      45th

      1987

      Columbia MO

      W.R. Wood, T.J. Majewski

      44th

      1986

      Denver CO

      A. Johnson, W. Tate

      43rd

      1985

      Iowa City IA

      D. Anderson

      42nd

      1984

      Lincoln NE

      F.A. Calabrese

      41st

      1983

      Rapid City SD

      L.J. Zimmerman, R. Alex

      40th

      1982

      Calgary AB

      R.G. Forbis

      39th

      1981

      Bismarck ND

      L.L. Loendorf

      38th

      1980

      Iowa City IA

      D.C. Anderson

      37th

      1979

      Kansas City MO

      F.A. Calabrese, A.E. Johnson, W.R. Wood

      36th

      1978

      Denver CO

      I.K. Hagar, B.E. Rippeteau

      35th

      1977

      Lincoln NE

      C.R. Falk

      34th

      1976

      Minneapolis MN

      A.W. Woolworth

      33rd

      1975

      Lincoln NE

      F.A. Calabrese

      32nd

      1974

      Laramie WY

      G.C. Frison, G. Ziemans, S. Ziemans

      31st

      1973

      Columbia MO

      D.R. Evans

      30th

      1972

      Lincoln NE

      D.R. Henning

      29th

      1971

      Winnipeg MB

      W.M. Hlady

      28th

      1970

      Tulsa OK

      W.F. Weakly

      27th

      1969

      Lawrence KS

      A.E. Johnson

      26th

      1968

      Lincoln NE

      P. Holder

      25th

      1967

      St. Paul MN

      E. Johnson

      24th

      1966

      Lincoln NE

      T.F. Kehoe

      23rd

      1965

      Topeka KS

      T.A. Witty, Jr.

      22nd

      1964

      Lincoln NE

      W.W. Caldwell

      21st

      1963

      Ft. Burgwin NM

      P. Holder

      20th

      1962

      Lincoln NE

      W.R. Wedel

      19th

      1961

      Lawton OK

      M.E. Tong, Jr.

      18th

      1960

      Norman OK

      J.B. Wheat

      17th

      1959

      Lincoln NE

      R.L. Stephenson

      16th

      1958

      Lincoln NE

      H.W. Hamilton

      15th

      1957

      Lincoln NE

      W.R. Hurt, Jr.

      14th

      1956

      Lincoln NE

      R.P. Wheeler

      13th

      1955

      Lincoln NE

      D.J. Lehmer

      12th

      1954

      Lincoln NE

      W. Mulloy

      11th

      1953

      Lincoln NE

      E.M. Davis

      10th

      1952

      Lincoln NE

      C.S. Smith

      9th

      1951

      Lincoln NE

      P.L. Cooper

      8th

      1950

      Lincoln NE

      A.C. Spaulding

      7th

      1949

      Lincoln NE

      M.F. Kivett

      6th

      1948

      Lincoln NE

      J.D. Jennings

      5th

      1947

      Lincoln NE

      J.L. Champe

      4th

      1940

      Norman OK

      F.E. Clements

      3rd

      1936

      Mount Vernon IA

      C.R. Keyes

      2nd

      1932

      Lincoln NE

      E.H. Bell

      1st

      1931

      Vermillion SD

      W.H. Over